sgc vcu header
sgc command p header

Schedule of Events

 

Wednesday March 26th | Thursday March 27th | Friday March 28th | Saturday March 29th

 

 

Wednesday March 26th

 

12:00 - 6:00 pm SGC Board Meeting, Alumni House

 

5:00 - 8:00 pm Fine Arts Building Exhibition Openings
Opening Reception for Locker 50B, Fine Arts 3rd Floor
Opening Reception FAB Gallery, Helen Frederick Following the Scent
Opening Reception SGC Member Curated Portfolios, Fine Arts 3rdfloor


5:00 - 7:00 pm Anderson Gallery Exhibition Openings
Large scale digital print installation by Bouthayna, VCUarts Qatar student
SGC Member Curated Portfolios, 3rd floor

 

 

 

 

Thursday March 27th

 

8:00-8:45 am

Morning Coffee, Landmark Theater


9:00 am

Welcome, Landmark Theater


9:30 am

Keynote Address: Peter Nesbett and Shelly Bancroft, Landmark Theater


11:45-12:30pmMembership Meeting, Richmond Salon A

 

 

12:00- 2:30 pmDemos
CMYK Planographic Monoprints, Etching Studio Room 340
Low Tech - High Def, Lithography Studio

Printing with Wood and Metal Type, Pollak building Room 309

 

 

1:00 - 2:30 pm

Panels

Sample This: Appropriate Appropriations, Richmond Salon A
Caught in the Web Navigating Narratives, Richmond Salon B
Printmaking is the Discourse, Commons Theater

 

2:45 – 3:30 pm

Artist Talks

Lesley Dill, Commons Theater

 

3:00 – 5:30 pm

Demos

Digital Imaging and Four Color Polymer Plate Printing, Etching Studio

Digitally Designed Japanese Woodblock Printing, Litho studio

Expanding Instruction Beyond the Four Walls, Fine Arts Building Room 313

 

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Panels

Bits and Atoms, Richmond Salon A
Shortcuts for More Pleasing Realities, Richmond Salon B
Construction of Malleable Language, Commons Theater

 

Thursday Night 
Main Street Gallery Openings
Bus Trip to University of Richmond Hartnett Print Biennial

 

Ongoing
12:00 - 6:00 pm Vendor Fair:  Commons Ballroom


12:00 - 5:30pm Artist in Residence Cassandra C. Jones Center For Digital Print Media

 

 

 

 

Friday March 28th

 

8:00 - 8:45 am Morning Coffee, Landmark Theater


8:45 - 9:45 am SGEO Meeting, Richmond Salon A


9:00 – 11:30 amDemos
Digital Fabric Printing, Pollak Building
Digital Inkjet films for Contact Printing

Leopard Server Technologies with Apple, Fine Arts Building Room 313

 


10:00 – 11:30 am Panels
Syntax of the Print revisited, Richmond Salon A
Teaching with Digital Savvy, Richmond Salon B
Printmaker in War Time, Commons Theater

 

11:30 am - 2:30pm

Member Portfolio Pick-up 
Fine Arts Building Room 122

11:45 am - 12:30pm

Artist talks 
Sandow Birk, Commons Theater
Cassandra C. Jones, Richmond Salon

 

 

12:00 – 2:30 pm

Demos
Sharpie Marker Lithography, Litho Studio

Energy to Image— Process and Artifact, Screen Print studio

 

1:00 - 2:30 pm

Panels
Archiving with Digital Media, Richmond Salon A
Mediated, Richmond Salon B
New Dresses, Old Questions, Commons Theater

 

2:30 - 4:00 pm

Artist talk 
Kerry James Marshall Artist talk, Landmark Theater

 

4:00 - 5:45 pm Awards Ceremony, Landmark Theater

 

Ongoing
8:00 am- 6:00 pm

Vendor Fair:  Commons Ballroom


12:00 - 5:30 pmArtist in Residence Cassandra C. Jones, Center For Digital Print Media

 

Friday Night
Broad Street Gallery Openings

Graduate Open Studios, Fine Arts Building, 5:30-7:30

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday March 29th

 

9:00 – 9:45 am

Morning Coffee, Landmark Theater


10:00 – 11:30 amFeatured Panel, Landmark Theater

 

Open Portfolio, Landmark Theater Ballroom

12:00 - 1:30 pm

Round One

1:30 – 3:00 pm

Round Two

3:00 – 4:30 pm

Round Three

 

4:00 - 5:00 pm

Artist talk 
Virgil Marti Artist Talk, Visual Arts Center

 

6:00 - 11:00 pm

Saturday Night 
Banquet
Plant Zero Openings

 

Ongoing
10:00 am- 2:00 pmVendor Fair: Commons Ballroom